Home > Categories >

  Seabuckthorn Berry Essential Oil - 5ml
Seabuckthorn Berry Essential Oil - 5ml
Share with a Friend
 
More Photos:


$26.95
Size: 5ml

In Stock:5
Qty:

Description Click Here for Ingredients
 
Berry-pulp extract - very concentrated, full-spectrum, full-bodied essence; tissue regeneration.

From The Ananada Apothecary:
This one of the most effective oils for nearly every skin care condition. Mildly sweet and herbaceous aroma, with a deep red rich color indicating a high concentration of carotenoids and other potent antioxidants.

Sea buckthorn oil is likely the premier essential oil for skin health in therapeutic aromatherapy. It contains high amounts of carrotenoids, including pro-vitamin A, which we all know encourages skin cell proliferation. Significant levels of vitamin E and C are also present. Components of the oil are used in a wide variety of commercial skin care preparations, particularly anti-aging topical creams.

The oil can easily be added to any base or essential oil blend - a 1% concentration is considered effective, and up to 10% concentrations have been used without side effects. The oil has a deep red color from the high carrotenoid concentration. It may impart a hue on your skin for a few minutes while it absorbs.

Among the few reported effects of the extract of Sea Buckthorn berries is the retardation of the aging process of the skin; protection from UV rays; support of skin healing of all kinds including burns, skin ulcers, acne and many forms of inflammation (dermatitis). The oil may be effective in alopecia blends, perhaps in a way that Retin-A also stimulating hair growth. The oil has high amounts of many anti-oxidants, and not only delivers their protective effects to your skin, but has an exceptionally long shelf life as well.

Sea buckthorn will synergize with other skin healing oils like Helichrysum, Lavender, Rosemary Verbenone and Carrot Seed.

Use on the skin in a carrier, alone or included with other essential oils. Can also be diffused for its beautifully sweet aroma.
Traditionally has been used as a skin rejuvenator and protector. Apply before and after skin exposure, or use for support of healing for nearly any skin condition.
Possible Indications:  Aging skin, damaged skin, irritated skin.

Blends well with other oils that support skin health: Helichrysum, Lavender, Neroli, Rosemary Verbenone, Carrot Seed, Cistus.

Share your knowledge of this product with other customers... Be the first to write a review

Browse for more products in the same category as this item:

Categories
Brands
Brands > Living Libations
Categories > Essential Oils
Connect

Keep up-to-date with Informative Articles, New Products, Inspiring Updates and Great Recipes!

We will not share your email address
with anyone, period.
-Jill Bickford, President
Privacy Policy